VALORANT Pro Settings: What to Use as a Starting Point
There is no single “pro setup” that makes every VALORANT player more accurate. A professional configuration reflects one player’s mouse control, screen preference and habits built over time. What it can provide is a useful reference: a sensible sensitivity range, a clear way to compare settings, and a few proven approaches to visibility and performance.
The most useful comparison point is effective DPI, or eDPI. It combines mouse DPI with VALORANT’s in-game sensitivity, allowing two otherwise different setups to be measured on the same scale. That matters more than copying DPI alone: 400 DPI with a higher in-game sensitivity can produce the same effective speed as 800 DPI with a lower one.
Quick reference
- nAts has a publicly documented configuration covering mouse, crosshair, video and selected keybind settings.
- His documented mouse setting is 800 DPI and 392 eDPI.
- Reported professional eDPI figures run from roughly 240 to 400, with a concentration around 280 to 350.
- 400 DPI and 800 DPI are the recurring base values; one reported breakdown places about half of pros at 800 DPI and 40% at 400 DPI.
Those numbers are a starting zone, not a target to force. If a lower setting makes it easier to stop the mouse cleanly and place the crosshair precisely, it may be more useful than a faster value that only looks familiar on a pro-settings list.
Documented Pro Player Settings
nAts offers the clearest documented player reference here. His setup shows how a competitive configuration can combine moderate effective sensitivity, a high-visibility crosshair, a stretched display option and restrained graphics choices. A few values are intentionally absent below: a setting should not be filled in by guesswork simply because it commonly appears in a configuration list.
| Category | Documented nAts setting | What it indicates |
|---|---|---|
| Mouse DPI | 800 DPI | A common professional base DPI value. |
| Effective sensitivity | 392 eDPI | Near the upper end of the commonly reported 240–400 range. |
| Scoped sensitivity | 1.0 | Keeps the scoped multiplier at the documented value. |
| Mouse polling rate | 1000 Hz | Provides a mouse-position update every 1 ms. |
| Crosshair colour | Green, #00ff00 | A bright colour choice intended to remain easy to pick out. |
| Crosshair visibility | Outlines enabled; outline thickness 1; outline opacity 1; inner lines enabled | Uses visible line and outline elements rather than a minimal bare reticle. |
| Resolution and aspect ratio | 1280×960, 4:3 | A stretched-resolution approach rather than native 16:9. |
| Aspect-ratio method and display mode | Fill; Fullscreen | Fills the display while running the game in fullscreen mode. |
| Rendering and quality | Multithreaded Rendering enabled; Material Quality Low; Texture Quality Medium | Balances a competitive focus with selected texture detail. |
| Weapon binds | Primary 1; Secondary 2; Melee 3 | A familiar numbered weapon layout. |
| Ability bind | Ability 1: C | Places one ability on a nearby letter key. |
The table is best read as a connected setup rather than a menu of mandatory choices. For example, nAts’s 800 DPI only becomes meaningful beside his 392 eDPI, while his 1280×960 display choice sits alongside a fullscreen, Fill-based presentation. Change one variable at a time when using these settings as inspiration; otherwise, it becomes difficult to tell what has actually improved comfort or consistency.
Mouse Sensitivity, DPI and eDPI Trends
DPI is the mouse’s base sensitivity, while the in-game slider determines how that input translates inside VALORANT. Multiply the two and you get eDPI: 800 DPI at 0.4 sensitivity, for instance, equals 320 eDPI. This is why eDPI is the cleaner comparison tool when looking across player configurations.
The reported pro range of 240–400 eDPI gives most players a practical testing corridor, and 280–350 is the more concentrated area within it. At 800 DPI, that works out to an in-game sensitivity of 0.3–0.5. Reported summaries also consistently identify 400 and 800 DPI as the common base values, with many players landing between the low 200s and high 300s eDPI.
Start by choosing either 400 or 800 DPI, then adjust the in-game value gradually. The aim is not to match nAts’s 392 eDPI exactly; it is to find a speed that supports controlled micro-adjustments without making turns feel strained.
Scoped Sensitivity and Mouse Polling Rate
Scoped sensitivity controls how mouse movement feels while aiming through a scope. nAts uses a documented scoped sensitivity of 1.0, a straightforward reference point for players who want their scoped multiplier set at that value before deciding whether it suits their own aim.
His documented polling rate is 1000 Hz. At that rate, the mouse sends position updates every millisecond. Polling rate and sensitivity solve different problems: the former concerns update frequency, while DPI and in-game sensitivity determine how far the view moves.
Pro-Inspired Crosshair Choices
A crosshair needs to be readable when the round becomes visually busy. nAts uses green with the colour code #00ff00, along with enabled outlines at thickness 1 and opacity 1. Inner lines are also enabled. Together, those choices favour a reticle with clear definition rather than one that disappears into the scene.

That does not make green universally superior. Crosshair preference is highly personal, and colour visibility changes with the screen, map and player. The useful takeaway is the decision behind the setup: choose a colour that stands apart from the action, then use outlines and inner lines only to the extent that they help the reticle remain immediately legible.
Resolution, Aspect Ratio and Fullscreen Settings
Two display approaches appear in the documented references. A dataset covering 610 professional players reports that most use native 1920×1080, while others use stretched 1280×960. nAts belongs to the latter group, using 1280×960 at 4:3 with the Fill aspect-ratio method and Fullscreen display mode.
Native 1920×1080 is the majority choice in that dataset, so stretched resolution should not be treated as a professional requirement. It is simply an alternative display preference. Compare the two on your own screen and judge them by comfort and clarity rather than assuming either format creates an inherent competitive advantage.
Graphics Settings for Clear, Consistent Play
Competitive graphics settings are usually about keeping the picture clear and performance consistent, not maximising visual detail. nAts has Multithreaded Rendering enabled, with Material Quality set to Low and Texture Quality set to Medium. That is a selective configuration rather than an all-low preset.
Competitive guidance also favours reducing visual-detail options such as foliage, complex shadows and particle effects when the goal is a clearer view and steadier frame rates. The same guidance recommends disabling VSync because it associates the setting with additional frames and input lag. Your hardware still determines what is comfortable, but the priority is easy to understand: preserve a stable, readable game state before chasing cosmetic detail.
Weapon and Ability Keybind References
nAts uses 1 for the primary weapon, 2 for the secondary and 3 for melee. Ability 1 is bound to C. The numbered weapon binds are immediately recognisable, while C keeps that ability within reach of the usual left-hand movement position.
Keybinds are worth changing only when there is a clear input problem to solve. A binding that is theoretically efficient is not useful if it interrupts movement or causes hesitation. Use documented pro binds as prompts to examine your own reach and consistency, not as a reason to replace familiar inputs overnight.
Pro Setup Categories Beyond In-Game Settings
Mouse, monitor, keyboard and headset choices all shape the wider competitive setup, but the most actionable part of a configuration remains the settings inside the game. Mouse control, display presentation, graphics clarity and key placement can be adjusted immediately without assuming that a particular piece of hardware is responsible for a player’s results.
There is no verified player-by-player gear list or popularity ranking to support claims about the most common professional monitor, mouse, keyboard or headset models here. The more productive question is whether your existing equipment lets you apply the sensitivity, visibility and performance choices that fit your own play.